Privacy Policy

1. General

At MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD we recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. This policy sets out how the MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD and its related bodies corporate in Australia (together referred to as Mybulkbilling) collect, use, disclose and secure your personal information. It also sets out your rights to access and correct your personal information.

At MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD, we take our privacy obligations seriously and are committed to ensuring that we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This policy covers all of our activities, including the operation of this website and our other websites and our social media accounts including any MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD Facebook pages, Instagram pages or other social media accounts (MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD Social Media).

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3. Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information relating to our customers and suppliers for our business purposes, which are detailed generally on our websites.

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD may collect personal information including (but not limited to) the following: your title, name, job title, address, email address, telephone numbers, birthdate, occupation, purchase preferences and other information reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you or which is otherwise reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities.

3. Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information relating to our customers and suppliers for our business purposes, which are detailed generally on our websites.

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD may collect personal information including (but not limited to) the following: your title, name, job title, address, email address, telephone numbers, birthdate, occupation, purchase preferences and other information reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you or which is otherwise reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities.

Patients

What information do we collect from you?If you are looking to make an appointment, we collect the following information from you directly:

  • Account access details: your email address
  • Contact details: your name, mobile, address, photo
  • For Medicare billing: Medicare card details, date of birth, gender and residential address

We also collect the following information about you from other sources:

  • Usage data: whenever you interact with our services, we may record what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. We also may record your IP address, and information about the device you use to access our website. This information may be collected through server logs and page tags (such as those used by Google Analytics).

Doctors/Healthcare providers/ Allied Health

What information do we collect from you?If you are a service provider who keeps or wants to keep a listing on our website, we collect the following information from you directly:

  • Contact details: your name, email and phone number
  • Information about the services you provide: your specialisations, qualifications, languages spoken, etc.
  • Photo – if required
  • Billing details: if you are required to pay for our services
  • Prescriber Number: To be used when issuing prescriptions
  • Provider Number: To be used on when issuing medical certificate and pathology forms
  • Bank details: For making payment
  • Company Details: ABN and Company Registration Name
  • AHPRA Number

We also collect the following information about you from other sources:

  • Usage data: whenever you interact with our services, we may record what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. We also may record your IP address, and information about the device you use to access our website. This information may be collected through server logs and page tags (such as those used by Google Analytics).

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD generally collects personal information directly from you when you communicate with us.For example, when we receive an email from you, we are collecting your personal information. However, there may be circumstances where we collect information about you from third parties or via other methods. For example, we may receive personal information about you from a business that we deal within the context of providing services to them. MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD may also collect information that individuals publish on social and other media, for example when you engage with MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD Social Media.

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD may make a record of information relating to your visit to the websites. Such informationincludes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, and documents downloaded.MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD websites may also use cookies. More information regarding cookies can be found below.

If you send an email to any of our staff, we will record your email address. We will use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided, and for any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use it. In particular, we may include your email address on our mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose without your express consent.

If we require you to provide personal information when you complete an electronic form on the websites, we will collect that information to assistus in responding to your request. MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD will not collect personal information in a way that would be unlawful or where such information is unnecessary or unrelated to our functions, activities or business.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use the personal information we collect for ourbusiness purposes (including as described on our websites), to fulfil our legal obligations and to keep our suppliers and customers informed of our activities and the services that we provide. Our business purposes are generally to provide products and related services to our customers, to administer our relationships with our customers and potential customers, and with suppliers, corporate partners and others, and to operate our websites and the MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD Social Media.

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for another, related purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use it, or for any other purpose with your consent (whether express or implied).For example, we may use your personal information to analysedata obtained on ourwebsites to determine the websites’effectiveness and to modify it to improve its functionality and the service it provides to suppliers and customers.

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD may from time to time send you marketing material that we consider maybe useful to you, including information about our business and activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know and we will not send it to you.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • (a) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do or do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes; and
  • (b) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@mybulkbilling.com.au.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes unless we have your permission. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Depending on the purpose of collection, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • (c) external service providers(on a confidential basis and in circumstances wherethose service providers may only use your information for the purpose of MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD ’sactivities), including specialist advisers that MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD have engaged to provide us with legal, accounting, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and
  • (d) any other person authorised andspecified by you.

In addition, MY BULK BILLING PTY LTDmay use or disclose your personal information:

  • (a) where required or authorised by or under an Australian law (including the Privacy Act) or an order of a court or tribunal;
  • (b) in accordance with the Privacy Act, including where we hold a reasonable belief that the use or disclosure is required for certain enforcement or health and safety purposes, or that use or disclosure is necessary in relation to certain suspected unlawful activity or misconduct; or
  • (c) if reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim or for the purposes of confidential alternative dispute resolution.
  • (d) Service provision: Generally, we use all this information to provide you with our services, including with customer support if you need us to assist you with using our website.
  • (e) Service improvement and maintenance: We use usage data to help us manage and improve our services, as well as to help enforce our Terms of Service and monitor the site for undesirable or abusive activity.
  • (f) Contact you about your service or account: We may use your contact details to send you transactional communications, such as booking confirmations, announcements regarding changes to our services or policies, and welcome emails. You cannot opt out of these communications because they are integral to us providing you with our services.
  • (g) Contact you for marketing purposes (if you opt in): We may send you emails of a promotional nature if you opt in to marketing email.
  • (h) Legal requests and harm prevention: If we receive a subpoena or other legal order, we may need to inspect your data to determine how we should respond.

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD may at other times notify you about our disclosure practices in respect of specific services that we provide in relation to our activities.

4.2 You may, in some circumstances, have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD , such as if you are making a general enquiry about our services. However, if you choose not to provide your personalinformationinformation, we may not be able to provide you with a service you request.

5. How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and preferences by collecting and remembering information about you.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used and how you use them. This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our website by tailoring it to your needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from using the full capabilities of the website.

6. Storage and security of your personal information

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage. Personal information held by MY BULK BILLING PTY LTDmay be stored in email accounts that are accessible through mobile devices.

If reasonably required for the purpose for which you have disclosed your personal information, we may share some information overseas service provider to support SMS and video conferencing. Your personal information is more likely to be disclosed within of Australia.

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTDis committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure and we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or misuse. However, wecannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk.

7. Sensitive information

MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD does not collect any sensitive information such as information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history. If where MY BULK BILLING PTY LTDholds any sensitive information about you that information will only be used and disclosed by MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD for the purpose for whichit was provided by you, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

8. Access to your personal information

At any time, you may request access to personal information about you that MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD holds by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details support at info@mybulkbilling.com.au. MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD will process your request within a reasonable time. We will generally give you access to your personal information, and if we do not we will take reasonable steps to meet your needs (for example by letting you know generally the kindof information we hold about you). We willalso give you the reasons why your request has been refused and advise you on avenues to make a complaint.

9. Correction of your personal information

You should promptly notify MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD if there are any changes to your personal information. You may ask MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD at any time to correct personal information we hold about you by contacting our support at info@mybulkbilling.com.au.

10. Complaints

Please notify our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints relating to MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD ’shandling of your personal information. MY BULK BILLING PTY LTDwill investigate all complaints and respond to you within a reasonable time and in accordance with its legal obligations.

11. Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on 29th of March 2020 MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD may amend this policy by publishing a revised policy on ourwebsites. Any changes will be effective as of the date they are published.

12. Links to other websites

Our websites and MY BULK BILLING PTY LTD Social Media may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

13. Contact details and further information

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us directly by email at info@bulkbilling.com.au.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.